MailChannels on new websites
Outbound SMTP relay used by many shared hosts (Cloudflare Workers Email, cPanel hosts) for transactional mail.
- Sites using MailChannels
- 28,911
- 28,482 found by StackScope, 429 via launch platforms
- Last 30 days
- 0.5%
-
of new sites, to Oct 16
+0.0 pts on the 30 days before - Last 7 days
- 0.5%
- of new sites, 7-day average
+0.0 pts on the week before
| Found via |
|
|---|---|
| In our data since | Apr 2026 |
| Last seen | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Most recent launch | Firstbird — coloring books for quiet hours, Oct 17, 2026 |
| Website | mailchannels.com |
| View |
What we found
- About 1 in 200 websites that went live in the last 30 days use MailChannels (0.5%).[1]
- Half of new MailChannels sites also use PHP.
Share of new sites using MailChannels
Who uses MailChannels
| Type | Sites | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health | 1,147 | 15.6% | |
| E-commerce | 1,029 | 14.0% | |
| Finance | 943 | 12.8% | |
| Education | 714 | 9.7% | |
| Marketing | 622 | 8.5% | |
| Content | 565 | 7.7% | |
| Productivity | 489 | 6.7% | |
| Developer Tools | 442 | 6.0% | |
| Games | 397 | 5.4% | |
| Social | 333 | 4.5% | |
| Design | 223 | 3.0% | |
| AI | 168 | 2.3% | |
| Hiring & HR | 141 | 1.9% | |
| Crypto | 80 | 1.1% | |
| Directory | 59 | 0.8% |
| Country | Sites | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 627 | 17.4% | ||
| 558 | 15.5% | ||
| 492 | 13.7% | ||
| 257 | 7.1% | ||
| 214 | 5.9% | ||
| 148 | 4.1% | ||
| 138 | 3.8% | ||
| 117 | 3.3% | ||
| 112 | 3.1% | ||
| 92 | 2.6% | ||
| 88 | 2.4% | ||
| 77 | 2.1% | ||
| 73 | 2.0% | ||
| 45 | 1.3% | ||
| 43 | 1.2% |
| Ending | Sites | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| .com | 20,247 | 70.2% | |
| .org | 1,190 | 4.1% | |
| .online | 830 | 2.9% | |
| .net | 684 | 2.4% | |
| .site | 640 | 2.2% | |
| .uk | 638 | 2.2% | |
| .co | 570 | 2.0% | |
| .mx | 507 | 1.8% | |
| .in | 373 | 1.3% | |
| .app | 370 | 1.3% | |
| .ca | 311 | 1.1% | |
| .store | 238 | 0.8% | |
| .us | 220 | 0.8% | |
| .me | 189 | 0.7% | |
| .xyz | 162 | 0.6% |
| Sites | Green | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Using MailChannels | 41% | |
| Every new site we checked | 47% |
Transactional Email on new sites
| # | Movement | Tool | Share of category | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | – |
|
58.6% | |
| 2 | ▼1 |
|
7.2% | |
| 3 | ▼2 |
|
7.1% | |
| 4 | ▲2 |
|
6.8% | |
| 5 | ▲1 |
|
5.5% |
All-time shares across the new sites we track: of all of them, and of the sites using any Transactional Email tool. The most common alternatives to MailChannels on new websites are SendGrid and Amazon SES. Among September launches it ranked #2 in Transactional Email, up from #4 in August. All 172 in Transactional Email
Often used with MailChannels
| Tool | Sites with both | vs all new sites |
|---|---|---|
|
|
9,444 | 4.9x |
|
|
5,174 | 3.8x |
|
|
4,936 | 3.4x |
|
|
11,239 | 3.1x |
|
|
14,572 | 3.0x |
Tools that turn up far more often on MailChannels sites than on new sites in general, and how many times as common each one is there.
Recent launches using MailChannels
2,687 of the 28,911 sites using MailChannels are product launches we list individually. The other 26,224 are sites we found crawling the wider web: they count towards the figures above, but we do not publish them one by one. They are included in the StackScope API and in Stackdar alerts.
Showing the most recent 12 of 2,687.
The StackScope API serves all 28,911 sites using MailChannels, filterable and exportable, from £15 a month.
Notes
- These figures cover websites that went live since April 2026, not the web as a whole.
- Grey: before 8 July 2026, we only tracked launches from launch platforms. From that date we crawl the wider web as well, so the share is measured against a much larger set of sites. For one continuous measure, view launch platforms only.
- Amber: 8 July to 10 September 2026, before we improved our infrastructure to index new sites much sooner, often on the day they go live. Sites found that early often haven't finished setting up, so anything usually added after launch reads lower from 10 September. We record each site as it was when we found it.
- Country comes from what each site says about itself, such as a company registration, legal terms or a phone number, not just its domain ending. Too few sites state their country plainly for the usual count, so this one also counts single signals: a country domain ending, a phone number (for North America, its area code), a location the site declares in its own page metadata, or a country-specific vendor stack and the page language where they agree and nothing contradicts them. Read these as likely rather than certain.
- Green hosting is the share whose web host The Green Web Foundation lists as running on green energy, among sites checked since 1 April 2026, against the same share for every new site we checked over that time. Data from The Green Web Foundation.
How this page is made
StackScope looks at each new website near the day it goes live and records what it was built with. We do not go back later, so these figures describe what sites launch with, not what they run today. A site counts towards MailChannels when we detect MailChannels on it at that look.
Every share on this page is a proportion of the new sites we were tracking at the time. Sites we found across the wider web count towards the figures, but only product launches are listed by name. How StackScope detects technologies · How StackScope Discovery works